2018 Schedule

Tuesday, July 31st

6:00pm – All Livestock Entries Close and Advanced Entry of all Home Economics and Ag Produce Exhibits Close


Thursday, Aug 2nd

6:30 p.m. – Fair Family Evening


Friday, Aug 3rd

3:00-8:00 p.m.  Entry of all Home Economics and Ag Produce Exhibits


Saturday, August 4th

7:00 am-11am – Breakfast – Russell Lodge – Conference Center
10am – Open and Junior Barrel Racing
2:00 pm – Junior and Open Mixed Breed Barrow Show
4:00 pm – Boer Meat Goat Show (Sheep Barn)
5:00 pm – Overweight Horse Pull, Sponsored by Penny Swider & Mike Sams, Simpson Refrigeration, Save-A-Lot, Hefty Seeds, Lagacy Electric,Pat & Tracie Wangler, Bret & Lisa Noggle, Liberty Mechanical, Alexander Concessions and Catering, Jeff Madsen & Theresa Depew, Stevenson Harby, L & W Pulling Horses, Deana Newell, Debb’s Place, Noggle Excavation & Farm Drainage, Morgan Learnard


Sunday, August 5th

10:00 am – Western Horse Show
10:00 am – Open Market Hog Breed Gilt Show
1:30 pm – Open Market Hog Breed Barrow Show
2:00 pm-4:00 pm – Gospel Sing – Sponsored by WITY
3:00 pm -8:00pm – Commercial Exhibit Building Open
4:00 pm – Ice Cream Social
5:00 pm – Community Church Service – Banquet & Conference Center – Sponsored by Georgetown/RF Ministerial Assn.
7:00 pm – Tommy Brandt Concert with special guests Joyous and Fonda Kizzee – Grandstand
7:00 pm Weighing of Open, FFA Steers and Crossbred Heifers


 

Monday, August 6th

8:00 am – Open and Junior Beef Show
8:00 am – Section 18 FFA Show
FFA Beef and Dairy Shows will begin at the conclusion of Jr. Beef Show
Jr. Swine Show will begin at conclusion of FFA Swine Shows
4:00 – 9:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:30 – 6:30pm – Meal for all Jr Livestock Exhibitors and Families, & Special Invitations – Banquet & Conference Center sponsored by Farm Credit Services
6:00 – close – Armband Night in the Carnival
6:00 pm – Open Steer Show
6:00 pm – Queen Pageant and OYC Presentation – Sponsored by WDNL & Charlie and Gracie Dukes
7:00pm – WITY Celebrity Bingo

 

 


Tuesday, August 7th

8:00 am – Open Swine Show, Swine are released at conclusion of the Open-Junior Breed Barrow Show
4:00 Dollar Night at the Gate
4:00 – 9:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:00pm – Senior Citizen Night – Sr. Admission $2
5:00 – Jr. Sheep Show
6:00 – close – Armband Night in the Carnival
6:00 pm – Open & Junior Breed Barrow Show
6:00 – 9:00pm -Showcasing Mike Ellis Band
7:00 pm – Talent Contest – Sponsored by Faulstich Printing
Talent Show Entry Form (PDF) – Deadline Aug 1, 2018


 

Wednesday, August 8th

8:00 am – Open Sheep Show, Sheep are released at conclusion of open show
2:00 pm – Golden Wedding Day – Banquet & Conference Center.- Sponsored by WDAN
3:00-9:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:30 pm – Finals of Showmanship Contest – Award Presentation, Calf Scramble Grooming, Calf Scramble, VanBuskirk Arena
6:00 pm – close Armband Night in Carnival
6:00 pm – Tractor & Truck Pull – Sponsored by Learnard Seed Service, Crop Production Services, WITY, Prairieland Farm Drainage, Langley Trucking, Noggle Excavating & Farm Drainage, Grubb Implement, and Dalenberg Farm Drainage
7:00 pm – Country Karaoke – Sponsored by KISS
Country – Showcasing Building

Thursday, August 9th

2:00 pm – Junior Livestock Auction, D.L. VanBuskirk Arena. Reception for Jr. Show Auction participants in Roy Ramert Building following sale.
4:00 Dollar Night at the Gate
4:00 – 9:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
6:00 – close – Bargain Night in the Carnival
6:00 – 9:00 – Showcasing – Sun’s Legacy
6:00 pm – Barnyard Tractor Pull, Sponsored by WITY, Wyffels, Chrisman Farm Center, Farm Credit Services and First Farmers Bank and Trust


Friday, August 10th

2:00 pm – Open Poultry Show
4:00-9:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
5:00 pm – Showing of Jr. Dairy Goats (Dry Goats)
6:00 pm – close Carnival Open
6:15 pm – Ping Pong Prize Drop – Sponsored in part by KISS Country & Bunge Milling
6:00 – 9:00 pm – Showcasing – Highway 341
7:00 pm – Rodeo – Sponsored by Hefty Seeds & Erich Ag Solutions


Saturday, August 11th

8:00 am – American Dairy Goat Association
Sanctioned Sr. Dairy Goat Show (Milkers), VanBuskirk Arena
8:00 am – Registration for Pretty Baby Contest
9:00 am-12:00 pm – Release-Home Ec. Entries
9:00 am – Pretty Baby Contest-Sponsored by GRHS Class of 2004
9:00 am – Llama and Alpaca Show
9:00 am – Open All Breed Rabbit Show
11:00 am – Pygmy Goat Show (Sheep Barn)
1:00 pm – Ponytail – Piggytail Contest
1:30 pm – Pedal Tractor Pull
1:00-5:00 pm Kiddie Day at the Carnival – All rides 1 ticket
5:00 pm – close Carnival Open
5:30 pm – Demolition Derby – Sponsored by 94.9 K-ROCK, NAPA Auto Parts, G & K Inc., Anthem Chevrolet Buick
8:00pm – Showcasing – Torn Labels