2017 Schedule

Tuesday, Aug. 1st

6:00pm – All Livestock Entries Close and Advanced Entry of all Home Economics and Ag Produce Exhibits Close


Thursday, Aug 3rd

6:30 p.m. – Fair Family Evening


Friday, Aug 4th

3:00-8:00 p.m.  Entry of all Home Economics and Ag Produce Exhibits


Saturday, August 5th

9:00 am – Western Horse Show
2:00 pm – Junior and Open Mixed Breed Barrow Show
4:00 pm – Boer Meat Goat Show (Sheep Barn)
6:00 pm – Overweight Horse Pull, Sams Place, Hefty Seeds, Lagacy Electric,Pat & Tracie Wangler, Bret & Lisa Noggle, Scott & Kathy Learnard


Sunday, August 6th

10:00 am – Open Market Hog Breed Gilt Show
1:00 pm – Open and Junior Rodeo Horse Show Gaming Contest
1:30 pm – Open Market Hog Breed Barrow Show
2:00 pm-4:00 pm – Gospel Sing – Sponsored by WITY
4:00 pm – Ice Cream Social
4:00 pm -8:00pm – Commercial Exhibit Building Open
5:00 pm – Community Church Service – Banquet &     Conference Center – Sponsored by Georgetown/RF Ministerial Assn.
6:00 pm – Exalt Worship Event- Grandstand
Sponsored by First Church of Christ Georgetown
7:00 pm Weighing of Open, FFA Steers and Crossbred Heifers


Monday, August 7th

8:00 am – Open and Junior Beef Show
8:00 am – Section 18 FFA Show
FFA Beef and Dairy Shows will begin at the conclusion of Jr. Beef Show
Jr. Swine Show will begin at conclusion of FFA Swine Shows
4:00 – 10:00 pm Commercial  Buildings Open
4:00pm Military Night – WCIA Honor Guard Night – Military ID earns free admission
4:30 – 6:30pm – Meal for all Jr Livestock Exhibitors and Families, & Special Invitations – Banquet & Conference Center  sponsored by Farm Credit Services
6:00 – close – Armband Night in the Carnival
6:00 pm – Open Steer Show
6:00 pm – Queen Pageant and OYC Presentation – Sponsored by WDNL  & Charlie and Gracie Dukes
7:00pm – WITY Celebrity Bingo

 

 


Tuesday, August 8th

8:00 am – Open Swine Show, Jr Sheep Show.  Swine are released at conclusion of the Open-Junior Breed Barrow Show
4:00 – 10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:00pm – Senior Citizen Night – Sr. Admission $2
6:00 – close – Armband Night in the Carnival
6:00 pm – Open & Junior Breed Barrow Show
6:00 – 9:00pm -Showcasing Mike Ellis Band
7:00 pm – Talent Contest – Sponsored by Faulstich Printing
Talent Show Entry Form (PDF) – Deadline July 25th


 

Wednesday, August 9th

8:00 am – Open Sheep Show, Sheep are released at conclusion of open show
2:00 pm – Golden Wedding Day – Banquet & Conference Center.- Sponsored by WDAN
3:00-10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:00pm – Illini Night – Illini Pullers on display
4:30 pm – Finals of Showmanship Contest – Award     Presentation, Calf Scramble Grooming, Calf     Scramble, VanBuskirk Arena
6:00 pm – close Armband Night in Carnival
6:00 pm – Tractor & Truck Pull – Sponsored by  Learnard Seed Service, Crop Production Services, WITY, Prairieland Farm Drainage, Langley Trucking, Noggle Excavating & Farm Drainage, Grubb Implement,  and Dalenberg Farm Drainage
7:00 pm – Country Karaoke – Sponsored by KISS
Country – Showcasing Building


Thursday, August 10th

2:00 pm – Junior Livestock Auction, D.L. VanBuskirk     Arena. Reception for Jr. Show Auction participants in Roy Ramert  Building following sale.
4:00 – 10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:00pm – Farm Bureau Night
6:00 – close – Bargain Night in the Carnival
6:00 pm – Barnyard Tractor Pull, Sponsored by WITY, Wyffels, Chrisman Farm Center and Farm Credit Services


Friday, August 11th

2:00 pm – Open Poultry Show
4:00-10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
5:00 pm – Showing of Jr. Dairy Goats (Dry Goats)
6:00 pm – close Carnival Open
6:15 pm – Ping Pong Prize Drop – Sponsored in part by KISS Country & Bunge Milling
6:00 – 9:00 pm – Showcasing – Highway 341 – Sponsored by Georgetown Township
7:00 pm – Rodeo – Sponsored by Hefty Seeds


Saturday, August 12th

8:00 am – American Dairy Goat Association
Sanctioned  Sr. Dairy Goat Show (Milkers), VanBuskirk Arena
8:00 am – Registration for Pretty Baby Contest
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Release-Home Ec. Entries
9:00 am – Pretty Baby Contest-Sponsored by GRHS Class of 2004
9:00 am – Llama and Alpaca Show
9:00 am – Open All Breed Rabbit Show
11:00 am – Pygmy Goat Show (Sheep Barn)
1:00 pm – Ponytail – Piggytail Contest
1:30 pm – Pedal Tractor Pull
1:00-5:00 pm  Kiddie Day at the Carnival  – All rides 1 ticket
5:00 pm – close Carnival Open
5:30 pm – Demolition Derby – Sponsored by  94.9 K-ROCK, NAPA Auto Parts, G & K Inc., Anthem Chevrolet Buick
8:00pm – Showcasing – Torn Labels